Name:Manor House, No 4 Bridewell Street

Summary

The Manor House is a 1616 rebuild of a house lost to the 1615 fire. It is a timber-framed building with a jettied first floor, and was altered in 1864. There are two interesting inscriptions, one reading 'my servant is not a dormouse nor is the host a leech' in Latin, and one reading 'Richardus Lyncolne anno Domini 1616 Live well and dye never Dye well and live Ever'.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

4 Bridewell Street.

Late 16th century timber framed and pargetted, overhanging 1st floor.
Details from original Listing Description. Information from record card (S1).

In 19th century this is said to have had the date 1616 on a beam or a fireplace, and also an inscription 'My servant is not a dormouse nor is the host a leech' in Latin. Some claimed latter was a late insertion but an 'old inhabitant' said it had always been there. Details from Bolingbroke Collection. Information from record card (S1).

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Inscription is now over front door. There are traces of original windows on both floors at east end, and a blocked small light on centre of first floor.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

The inscription on the fireplace beam is 'Richardus Lyncolne anno Domini 1616 Live well and dye never Dye well and live Ever'.
This is supposed to refer to a rebuilding after the town fire of 1615 but the exterior does not give the impression of a rebuilding.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 6 May 1982. Information from record card (S1).

New listing of January 1995 (S2) accepts date of 1616 and states altered 1864. There is a moulded wallplate on the rear elevation. Interior ground floor west room has chamfered bridging beam with jewelled tongue stops. East room has sunk quadrant moulded bridging beam with barred tongue stops and inscription given above is on 'north to south
wallplate' (presumably, medwall rail). It is given in modern English. Frame has jowled principal studs. Roof has two tiers of chamfered tongue stopped butt purlins, cambered collars and suggestion of windbracing. The central front door has
original ironwork but the decorative plaster is of 1864.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 4 May 1995.