Name:Possible site of medieval village of Ness, Decoy Farm

Summary

The lost settlement of Ness is mentioned in the Domesday Book. The settlement was formerly thought to be in Winterton or Caister on Sea, but detailed documentary research suggests that it was actually in the area around Decoy Farm in Mautby.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Village of Nessa mentioned in Domesday, quoted by (S1).
No other reference.
Site not known but presumably near Winterton Ness.
Information from (S2).

The Domesday vill was placed by Charles Green in Caister on Sea parish, though modern local historians suggest it may in fact have been an inland settlement at Mautby according to (S3).
E. Rose (NLA) 8 April 1999.

The modern historians quoted are in fact (S4) who says (S1)'s suggestion of Winterton seems to have been a guess and C. Green's suggestion of a peninsula north of Caister was a hypothesis. (S4) suggests Decoy Farm at Mautby was the site on documentary evidence, but there is no archaeological evidence.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 June 1999.

The post medieval lighthouse previously recorded under this number is now NHER 44513.