Name:Cropmarks of an enclosure and field boundaries of possible Roman date

Summary

Various aerial photographs show the cropmarks of an enclosure and field boundaries of possible Roman date at Blinds Meadow, Hassingham. This site lies on the western edge of an extensive planned Roman landscape, see NHER 6096 for details.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1975. NAU Aerial Photography, see (S1).
In angle between 'Blinds Meadow' wood and 'The Hanging'.
Cropmark of small square enclosure with rounded corners, corners facing north, south, etc.
Aerial photographs checked by E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1976.

1982.
One Roman coarse greyware sherd found in area of cropmarks.
A. Gregory (NAU) 5 October 1983.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of square enclosure still visible.
Cropmarks of linear features also visible in the area, including a possible trackway (formed by two parallel linear features) leading up to and crossing the southwest side of the enclosure.
H. Clare (NLA) 26 September 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure and field boundaries of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs at Blinds Meadow, Hassingham (S4-S9).

The main component of the site is a sub-rectangular enclosure or trapezoidal, measuring 50m by 55m. This appears to sit within a wider area of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries, the majority of which follow the same alignment as the enclosure. Although the cropmarks obviously reveal more than one phase to the site. The date of finds and the morphology of the enclosure would suggest that the enclosures and the associated fields are likely to be Roman in date. This enclosure follows a similar alignment as a larger enclosure, probably a farmstead or small settlement, located to the east (NHER 10270). This is also thought to be Roman in date. This site lies on the western edge of an extensive planned Roman landscape, see NHER 6096 for details.
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)