Name:Cropmarks of undated enclosure and possible medieval to post medieval boundaries

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1974 show the cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown date, plus a number of probable medieval to post medieval boundaries, to the north of Carrs Road and Buckenham Carrs.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Immediately west of 'FP' on Ordnance Survey 6in map.
Cropmark of two rectangles, one within the other, central one much smaller.
Aerial photographs checked by E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1976, see (S1).

July 2003. Aerial photograph.
D. Gurney (NLA) 16 July 2003.

(S1) on CD on digital storage shelf and R:Associated Files.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3647 0580 to TG 3641 0592.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown date, plus a number of probable medieval to post medieval boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Carrs Road and Buckenham Carrs (S2-S3). The site is centred on TG 3641 0592.

The main component of the site is a rectangular enclosure centred on TG 3648 0583, measuring 28m by at least 31m; the eastern extent of the site is obscured by the edge of the field. The interior of the enclosure appears to have a number of internal subdividing ditches. However it must be noted that some of the ditch segments visible in 2003 (S2) might be the product of underlying natural deposits, as similar features can be detected within the surrounding field, and these would appear to be of natural origin. The date of this enclosure is not certain. It is possible that the enclosure is medieval to post medieval in date and may be associated with the surrounding carr drainage. Although it remains a possibility that it is earlier in date.

A number of field boundaries were not mapped as they clearly corresponded to boundaries on the Buckenham Tithe map (S4). It is possible that some of the other boundaries recorded within this site are also post-medieval in date, but none of the others match up directly.
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)