Name:Manor House Farm

Summary

The Manor House is a 19th century building in much the same style as its nearby red brick barn, which has a date of 1878 on its iron clamps. A further black and red brick barn with a tiled roof is earlier, with a date of 1693.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1976. Visited.
Barn in black and red brick with tiled roof; shaped gables of unusual type; rather 'squeezed' or elongated upwards.
Dated with clamp irons 1693.
Barn nearby with more conventional shaped gables is dated 1878 in the same way.
Manor House is in the same style and apparently also of late 19th century date.
Older barn is not in very good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 November 1976.

Both barns are listed Grade II (S1). The older barn is described as having tiebeams on arched braces, queen struts and two tiers of purlines, the lower butted and staggered, the upper clasped; cambered collars; windbracing below lower purlins at end alone. Shaped gabled facing north in centre is 20th century. The farmhouse is not listed.

• MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)