Name:Cropmarks of possible late prehistoric to Roman date enclosure and trackways

Summary

Various aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a possible enclosure, trackways and fragmentary ditched features to the south of Buckenham Wood. It seems likely that the trackways and enclosure are late prehistoric to Roman in date and are associated with the management of stock.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Ring ditch with two subrectangular enclosures divided by tracks, to north (S1).
Checked by E. Rose (NAU) 20 October 1976.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 35575 06711 to TG 3563 0665. The ring ditch previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 49608.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible enclosure, trackways and fragmentary ditched features are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Buckenham Wood, Strumpshaw (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 3563 0665.

The site consists of a fragmentary series of trackways, which possibly converge to the north of the ring ditch (NHER 49608). To the north of one of these trackways is a possible rectilinear enclosure, only the southern part of which is visible. This enclosure possibly measures 100m by at least 45m. The interior of this enclosure appears to be subdivided and it is possible that curvilinear boundary leading off from the trackway acted as a funnel entrance, perhaps associated with the movement of stock from the trackway. It seems likely that the trackways and enclosure are late prehistoric to Roman in date.

A number of other fragmentary and undated linear ditched features were mapped within the extent of this site. These are likely to represent the remains of former field boundaries. A group of extremely straight and regular boundaries to the north of the site were not mapped as it was felt that these were post medieval in date, one of which is marked on the Buckenham Tithe map (S4).
S. Massey (NMP) 28 June 2007.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)