Name:Bronze Age to Iron Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A barrow cemetery of Bronze Age to possibly Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising at least eight ring ditches and a possible square barrow (NHER 44849, NHER 44851, NHER 44853-4). Many of these cropmarks were previously recorded under this number, but due to their dispersed pattern they are now also recorded individually. The cemetery occupies two south facing spurs of land at approximately 20m OD. To the east of the cemetery is a small stream valley, beyond which is another barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THWAITE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THIS NUMBER IS NOW ONLY A GROUP NUMBER FOR THE BARROW CEMETERY. The individual cropmarks are now recorded separately as (NHER 44849-56).

1976-1977.
In large field west of road and two fields to east.
Group of ring ditches covering all these fields - at least seven and probably many more.
In field to west of road one is a double ring, and another has an oblong mark (trench?) in the centre.
Checked E. Rose (NAU), 19 October 1976.

Also a small square enclosure at the end of a track.

N.B. The road running north to south through this group is called Dragon Hoard Way in (information from [1]).

See file for air photograph reference numbers.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A barrow cemetery of Bronze Age to possibly Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs. This is a group record comprising at least eight ring ditches and a possible square barrow (NHER 44849, 44851, 44853-4). Many of these cropmarks were previously recorded under this number but due to their dispersed pattern they are now also recorded individually. The cemetery occupies two south facing spurs of land at approximately 20m OD. To the east of the cemetery is a small stream valley, beyond which is another barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC to 42 AD)