Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age to Roman ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, possibly Iron Age to Roman, linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs. The alignment of these ditches appears to correspond to an Iron Age to Roman trackway 180m to the southwest (NHER 27549) and may be part of the same cropmark complex.

Parish:WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1976.
2 small rectangular cropmarks seen, informant [1].
Information from NCM.

12 July 1974.
NAU air photographs show faint suggestion of these, amongst other old field boundaries.

August 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated, possibly Iron Age to Roman, linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S3). These cropmarks are located on either side of West Road and their central grid reference has been amended from TG 5110 1178 to TG 5103 1178.

A total of seven sections of linear ditch cropmark are present on a southwest to northeast alignment. Two of these, which extend between TG 5198 1171 and TG 5106 1181 and from TG 5104 1172 to TG 5108 1182, continue on both sides of West Road. Parts of both of these ditches appear as cropmarks up to 4m wide. A northwest to southeast ditch links these two parallel ditches. Three other short sections of southwest to northeast aligned ditch cropmark are also present. The alignment of these ditches appears to correspond to an Iron Age to Roman trackway 180m to the southwest (NHER 27549) and may be part of the same cropmark complex.

Rectangular enclosure cropmarks have previously been noted at this site. These were not clearly visible on any aerial photographs and may represent a combination of the mapped features, late post medieval field boundaries and agricultural marks. Late post medieval field boundary cropmarks were not transcribed during the Norfolk NMP mapping.
J. Albone (NMP), 5 August 2005

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)