Name:Mesolithic worked flints and Neolithic polished flint axehead, South Lopham Fen

Summary

A number of Mesolithic flint implements, including a core, flakes and blades, were recovered on South Lopham Fen in 1938. A some time prior to 1995 a Neolithic polished flint axehead was found on Middle Fen (previously recorded as NHER 34511).

Parish:SOUTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Finds recovered on South Lopham Fen. The mapped extent of this record reflects the present form of South Lopham Fen, which appears to have changed little since at least the late 19th century. South Lopham Fen comprises four separate blocks of lands know as (from west to east) Little Fen (TM 042 793), Middle Fen (TM 050 797), Great Fen (TM 057 800) and Lang Fen (TM 061 802)

1938. Stray Find.
The British Museum holds a number of Mesolithic worked flints that are recorded as having been found on South Lopham Fen by J.P.T. Burchell in 1938 (unregistered). Information from (S1). These flints are listed in (S1) as comprising 1 core and 12 blades/flakes. The assemblage was also examined by R. Jacobi and recorded in (S3) as 1 blade core, 9 blades and 3 flakes.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 March 2013.

Pre 1995. Stray Find.
Found on Regrave Fen (Middle Fen):
1 Neolithic polished flint axehead. See copy of drawing (S4).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see description in file.
Although Redgrave Fen is in Suffolk, Middle Fen is one of the divisions of Lopham Fen, in Norfolk. The nature reserve is known as 'Redgrave and Lopham Fens' perhaps explaining the mistake. One assumes that Middle Fen is the most accuate description.
W. Milligan (NCM), 1995 and E. Rose (NLA), 28 May 1999.
Previously recorded as NHER 34511.