Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe, under cliff (Hopton on Sea, marginal)

Summary

The British Museum holds a Palaeolithic flint handaxe that was found at the base of the cliffs at Hopton on Sea during the early 20th century. The excact location of this discovery is not known.

Parish:HOPTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Found by [1] under cliff at Hopton on Sea:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. Held by British Museum (1933,0406.64). Described as a "double-sided handaxe of unusual form" on (S1).
Listed in (S2) and described on (S3) and in (S4) as an ovate handaxe in sharp but sea-rolled condition. It is also listed in (S5), (S6) and (S7).

It is recorded in (S5) and (S6) that the object was found in 1915, at a depth of 1.30m (the the source of this information is not clear). Although the grid reference TG 535 001 is given in (S2), it appears that this is only an approximate position. This grid reference is incorrectly listed as TG 535 010 in (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 April 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)