Name:Prehistoric pot boilers and flint implements

Summary

In 1976 a scatter of prehistoric pot boilers was identified at this location. This scatter was spread amongst a patch of burnt earth, and a flint scraper and a blade were found in association with the pot boilers. A visit to the site in 1992 found the pot boilers to be densely spread in a well-defined area on the edge of a now dry valley.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976. On field surface.
Spread of potboilers, approximately 41 x 23m (45 x 25yds).
Information from NCM record.

A 40 x 20m spread of burnt earth with a heavy concentration of highly calcined flint. A scraper and a blade found in association. Worked flints and isolated potboilers are to be found infrequently over most of the field.
Information from Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 17 July 1990.

17 February 1992. Relocation of site.
Site visited, with source. Dark soil and dense pot boilers in well defined area 37m north-to-south, 35 east-to-west, on edge of now dry valley on southeast facing gentle slope. Plot in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 17 February 1992.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 500000 BC to 42 AD)