Name:Cross Keys Hotel, Market Place

Summary

A two-storey former hotel and public house. The rear is 17th century, the main cement-rendered front range 19th century. The building was derelict and scheduled for demolition in 1975, but has since been gutted to make a supermarket.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Early 17th-century, much altered. Two storey. Steep roof now with machine tiles. Cluster of four octagonal chimney shafts, end one single. Stucco front with mid 19th-century alterations. Three multi-light sash windows at first floor and taller sash window right. Return wall, left, mainly flint. Entrance with scroll consoles and three-light sash window each side and separate wood case with pilasters to bar, right, with central entrance. Stepped gable, west, and sash window at first floor. Interior: stop chamfered beams."
P. Watkins (HES), 14 June 2021.

Possibly medieval interior. Recorded by Royal Commission for Historic Monuments (RCHM). Intended for demolition and
rebuilding 1974.
S. Dunmore April 1974.

Not yet demolished but derelict. From the outside it appears 17th century with a stepped gable, and a 19th century front.

This building has been repainted and is now offered for sale.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1976.

RCHM survey, in files, says rear is 17th century but main building is 19th century imitating 17th century. Locally known as 'House of Commons' (King's Arms was 'Lords').

Reconstruction 1981; from outside, it seems as if all the woodwork in interior was 19th century.
RCHM report (S2), architectural plans (S3) and press cuttings (S4) and (S5) in file.