Name:Thornham Hall

Summary

A red brick house built in about 1780 for George Hogg, a wealthy merchant from Kings Lynn. The house is built in the Neo-Classical domestic style, and has a central 3-storey block of 5 bays flanked by 2-storey wings of a single bay. The interior of the house contains original plaster friezes depicting classical scenes and marble fireplaces.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
About 1780 for George Hogg. Extremely fine facade Flemish bond brickwork and Westmorland slate roof. 3 storey and attics. 5 bay centre, 2 storey single bay wings on axis. Adam Chambers Neo-Classical domestic style. Flat roofed central columned porch. First floor has central recessed double arched window, second floor a central Diocletian window. Stone plinth, string courses and cornice. Dormers east and west with iron balconies. 2 end stacks. Side wings have Diocletian windows above recessed arched windows. 2 storey north service wing with access corridor of about 1900. South room interior has high quality plasterwork with arched alcove with figures; yellow and white marble fireplace; room above with apse and fireplace about 1840. Entrance vestibule with groin vaults. Apsed staircase. Room to north with plasterwork and 1860 fireplace.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 March 1984.

(S2) states that house was in existence by 1778.

Pre 1975. Found in digging garden in Hall.
Fragment of fused glass.
See (S3).

(S4) in file states house was built in 1745; from the 1880s to 1953 it was used as a tenants farmhouse; restored about 1960.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 July 1999

(S5), 1996, in file.