Name:Former Baptist and later Roman Catholic chapel

Summary

This building was initially built as a Baptist Chapel in 1822, and was used from the 1980s as a Roman Catholic chapel of St Mary, which led to the removal of the pulpit. It was disused in January 2000, and is now a private residence.

Parish:WORTWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former Baptist chapel.
1822, box-like, with original furnishings (S1).
E. Rose (NLA).

Latterly used as Roman Catholic church, which has led to the removal of the pulpit. Disused in January 2000. For detailed description see secondary file (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 14 January 1999.

This is a small broad fronted brick chapel. The roof is pantiled and hipped. The chapel was used by Roman Catholics and has a modern porch at the front of the building between two sash windows. The interior of the building has separate end galleries.
See (S3) for more information.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 6 December 2012.