Name:Brockdish Hall

Summary

A hall dated 1634, although still in the Elizabethan style. A fine three storey porch stands at the west end of the building, and was probably the centre of the original E shaped plan, the north wing having been demolished. The façade has three window bays and was remodelled in the early 19th century. The rear wing is timber framed with a brick skin and mullioned windows.
The hall stands next to the moated site of the Old Hall. The moat has been partly infilled, but one arm still remains water filled.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1634 but in Elizabethan style. Stepped gables, pedimented windows. South front Georgian (S1). Next to moated site of old hall, which was manor house. Three storeyed porch, Adam fireplace, formerly, stained glass. Newspaper cuttings (S2) and (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA)

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Early 17th century house. Brick and timber-frame. Steep black glazed pantile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack at each end. Two storeys and attic. Octagonal brick corner shafts with pinnacles with ball finials. Front appears to have been rebuilt in early 19th century in buff-coloured brick with parapet. Three bays, centre slightly advanced. Sashes with glazing bars and sidelights. Central doorway with rectangular fanlight and pediment on console brackets. Wing at rear forming L-shaped plan, plastered timber-frame, partly brick faced, two storeys and attic, 17th century five and six-light mullion/transom casements. Fine three-storeyed brick porch with stepped gable and octagonal angle shafts with moulded brick pinnacles, first and second floor 3-light moulded brick mullion/transom window with leaded panes and brick pediments, similar pediment over round-headed doorway with plastered spandrels. Date in pediment 1634. Moulded doorcase with segmental fanlight and panelled door. The rear wing was probably the centre of the original E-shaped plan with the porch at the centre and the north wing having been demolished. Front range contains late 18th century pilastered fireplace with swags and figure reliefs in the frieze. Rear wing has ceiling beam with ovolo moulded chamfer.
Information from (S4).

Only one arm of moat remains water filled, with pond like extensions to south. Length approximately 30metres, maximum width 8 metres. Depression in lawn running north and returning east could mark infilled parts of moat.
H. Paterson (A&E) 20 January 2000.

This is one of several locations associated with the ballad known as 'The Mistletoe Bough'. In brief, the story tells of a family celebrating Christmas in 'the hall' (of a castle or mansion). Tired of dancing, the young bride of the lord’s son proposes a game of hide-and-seek and runs away to hide. She seems to disappear without trace, and days and weeks go by. Years later someone raises the heavy lid of an old wooden chest in a remote part of the castle (or house) and finds the skeleton of the missing bride. She had hidden in the chest but could not get out again, nor could anyone hear her cries (S5).
D. Gurney (HES), 22 December 2011.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)