Name:Barrow and human bones

Summary

Reports from the mid 19th century state that a barrow containing human bones was excavated below or near the church.

Parish:ALBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'A few years before 1860'. 'Below the church' or 'near the church'. Barrow opened and human bones found. R.R. Clarke suggests confusion with bones found at Homersfield station, but in fact (S1) lists both finds separately. See also (S2) and (S3). No clue on tithe map 1840 to this location, except perhaps the field name 'Hill Meadow' at 2760 8710 which is more or less below the church and note Ekwall gives name as meaning 'old barrow'.
Comp. E. Rose (NAU) 11 April 1980.

No sign of a mound near the church.
A. Lawson (NAU) 16 December 1975.

Informant states that a local archaeologist had said he had found a reference to the barrow having been on the 'medieval football field' which must be the Camping Ground (camping = football) directly west of the church across the road. This is now a flat ploughed field. However information is suspect - did he assume this to be the site from the reference to 'below the church'?
E. Rose (NAU) 16 April 1986.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)