Name:St Andrew's Church, Thelveton

Summary

St Andrew's Church is a small church whose earliest identifiable details date to the 15th century. The church tower, which may have been round, collapsed in 1757, and was replaced with a bellcote. The interior is largely 19th century in feel due to a restoration in 1864 paid for by Thomas Mann, whose 1886 monument can be seen inside along with a 15th century font. On the outside the large chancel makes the church look very much like two separate buildings pushed together, though the very fine red brick porch more than makes up for the irregularity.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Tower damaged by lightning 1901.
Drawn by (S1) around 1740.
Possible round tower with octagonal top, Y-tracery windows. Stair turret. South porch with niche. Two south Perpendicular windows. Priest's door. No north windows. Council for the Care of Churches adds: 'Tower fell in 1757, replaced by bell cote 1761'. 15th century font. Royal arms Charles II. Chalice 1722. Gold chalice 1891.

May 1999. Stray find. Thelveton churchyard. Northeast side under chestnut tree. [1]
One lead glazed earthenware basal sherd, glazed interior and exterior surfaces.
One medieval unglazed basal sherd.
One brick fragment, glazed, presumably post medieval.
W. Milligan (NCM) identified on 28th October 1999.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 March 2000.

March 2009.
Proposal to convert an exisiting lean-to shed to include a composting toilet, and the laying of wheelchair-friendly paths.
See (S2) and (S3)
H. White (NLA), 2 April 2009