Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

The early 20th century Ordnance Survey map depicts a 'moat' on this site, and this is also shown in the tithe map of 1840. However, it is surrounded by a number of irregular ponds and the identification is uncertain.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat northwest of Reading Room.
Depicted on (S1) as having a north to south arm, an east to west arm projecting west from the centre of this, and turning south at its west end. The tithe map 1840 (S2) shows this the same, except that the east to west arm projects
slightly beyond the south turn. It is surrounded by a number of irregular ponds and does not look at all convincing as a moat on the map. It has not yet been visited on the ground.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 February 1983.