Name:Medieval moat and multi period pottery

Summary

A moat on this site has been recorded on maps and subject to geophysical and fieldwalking investigation by NAU. Some parts of the moat remain, and Roman pottery sherds, medieval and post medieval pottery and ceramic buildings material have been recovered from the site.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat (OS) north of school. Depicted on (S1) as having an irregular north arm running east to west and an east arm running north to south. Tithe map 1840 (S2) shows a west arm also, and three long projections from the north arm, thus making an H-shape with additional central stroke. Unusual shape for moat. Not yet visited on ground.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 February 1983.

14 January 1994. Site visit.
Moat shown on (S1) now gone, but undulation suggests island and moat. Recently cultivated.
Fieldwalking conditions poor. Dense scatter of brick/tile fragments, plus some stone, animal bone and pot (medieval and post medieval).
See list in secondary file.
One possible Roman sherd.
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 January 1994.

April 1994. Geophysical Survey, Auger Survey and Trial Trench.
Evaluation of area proposed for disposal of surplus material as part of the construction of the Scole-Dickleburgh Road Improvement.
Intial geophysical survey of moat, followed by auger survey and excavation of single trial trench. Documentary research revealed map showing house inside moat in early 19th century but with south arm missing. South arm not found in 1994 investigation.
See reports (S3) and (S4) for further details. See NHER 29520 for results of fieldwalking survey of surround land. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5) and (S6).
S. Bates (NAU), 22 April 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 March 2015.

1994.
Area of moat excluded from topsoil stripping and soil dumping operations, thereby allowing preservation in situ of the remains seen in evaluation. The probable end result will be the deeper burial of the site, as some dumping of topsoil/levelling is inevitable.
D.Gurney (NLA), 18 August 1994.

In the event the site was covered by an 'amenity bund' under which the earthworks should remain.