Name:Shelfanger Hall

Summary

19th and 20th century maps show a hall sitting here across the infilled north arm of a sub-rectangular moat. This moat is now waterfilled on the east side and partly so on the south side. The hall that currently occupies the site is timber framed and dates to the 16th-17th century. It has a jettied upper floor and a large chimneystack at the east end. The southeast wing dates to the 17th century but the rear extension is more recent and of 19th/20th century date. All the windows are modern replacements and part of the moat has now been enlarged into a pond.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated (OS antiquity).
Hall shown on 1957 (6in) Ordnance Survey as sitting across infilled north arm of a subrectangular moat.
The 1832 tithe map is identical, called building Hall Farm.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 February 1982.

Moat described by Ordnance Survey: moat waterfilled on east side and partly on south. Remainder silted up and largely dry.
Information from NAR Records.
M. D. Leah (NAU) 20 December 1990.

Listed building description dates as 16th-17th century timber framed, jettied, later brick facing to ground floor. Large chimney stack at east end. All openings recent. Wing to south-east, of less height but still two-storeyed, probably 17th century. Rear extension 19th-20th century.
See file for survey of 19th century farm buildings by UEA.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 June 1993.

Moats broad and water filled, enlarging into pond at northeast corner. Some reed on west side of west arm. Moats dredged twelve years ago.
H. Paterson (NLA) 14 February 1997.

Copy of Waterman's map (1618) in file which seems to show mansion of that date within main moat, and outbuildings in a northern enclosure where the hall now is.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 July 2000.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)