Name:Manor Farm

Summary

This is a complex moated site which surrounds a timber-framed hall house of 16th century date. The building was foreshortened at one end, and extended at the other in the 17th century before a cross wing was added in the 19th century. Sadly, the property was gutted by the 1970s. Attached to the house to the north is a timber framed three-stead barn dating to the late 17th or early 18th century.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Complex moated site surrounding a timber-framed house, apparently a 16th century first floor hall foreshortened at one end, extended at the other in the 17th century; 19th century crosswing; gutted in 1970s.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 May 2002.

Attached to the house to the north is a timber framed three-stead barn. Plans (S2) in file shows large wallbraces crossing studwork, tiebeams supported on kneebraces, and suggests the date is 18th century. The drawings suggest that this date, or perhaps late 17th century, is correct.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 November 2005.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)