Name:The Hall, Station Road, Pulham Market

Summary

Former home of the Percy family, the Hall is basically Elizabethan in date although it has undergone some 18th century rebuilding. An east to west brick house in structure, the Hall has a three storey porch tower to the north, with a stepped gable and two rebuilt octagonal chimneys.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former home of the Percy family.

4 June 1980. Visited by E. Rose.
Basically Elizabethan. East to west brick house with three storey porch tower to north with stepped gable. Two rebuilt octagonal chimneys. At southeast corner a wing projects south having stepped gable and two brick mullioned and transomed windows in it, one above the other, upper one blocked. Four windows in this wing's east wall, all altered but basically original. The east to west block however has had the windows in its south wall bricked up and replaced by 18th century sash windows; dentilled cornice added round eaves. This is probably the '18th century rebuilding' mentioned by (S1). At east end, three bay two storey white brick block added early in 19th century. Long straight and deep pond to southeast looks very much part of a moat.

• MOAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)