Name:Roman pottery sherds

Summary

In 1972 and 1983 to 1984 a number of Roman pottery sherds were recovered from this area. These included greyware, courseware, amphora and Samian ware sherds.

Parish:WINFARTHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Folder 15.
1972.
Spread of pot sherds in ploughed field roughly 20x20 yards, also some brick and a few daub fragments. Sherds range from late 1st to early 3rd century. One worn sherd of Samian, a few buff ware, rest grey ware. Also fragment of iron slag.
A selection is in the NCM [1].
E. B. Green (NCM).

In box left behind by C. J. S. Green (NAU), found 1978, from this site were fourteen sherds including Samian, amphora, and storage jar.

Winter 1983 - 1984.
Found on surface of ploughed field, extending original area of finds.
Context 2. East edge of pit: three bases, two rims and seventeen body sherds of Roman coarse ware.
Context 3. West and south sides of pit: one base, two rims, twenty-six body sherds of Roman coarse ware and one grey tile fragment with finger tip 'signature'.
In NCM.
A. Gregory (NAU), 14 December 1984.

'Roman sherds of coarse pottery and building material, including flue and pila tiles, and opus signium fragments, were found in pipe trench while levelling meadows at Winfarthing'. [Could this refer to the building at NHER 4251?]
Information from Norfolk Archaeological Research Group Records.
M. D. Leah (NAU), 9 January 1991.