Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

The moated site of Bush Hall, a medieval house. Excavations in 1942 recovered medieval pottery fragments and a piece of a Roman pottery beaker. Oral evidence alleges that an ancient boat was found in the 19th century. The northern part of the moats remain in good condition, but the southern portion was infilled in the 1960s.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR DISS), SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of Bush Hall.
Excavations before 1942 by [1] produced medieval sherds and half of a late Roman red painted face (a face-urn?).

'In the neighbourhood of this moat some eighty years ago, it is asserted an ancient boat was found and its timbers destroyed. Decorative copper or bronze work was sold'.
Informant [2], 11 February 1949 from [3] referring to (S1).
Information from Ordnance Survey card.

1978. Visit.
North side and north ends of east and west arms deep and wide, good condition, but a little overgrown and cow-churned.
Short arm of similar dimensions extends northeast from northeast corner. South side and south end of east and west arms much shallower, clear steps where they join deeper portions.
South end part filled in in recent years with sand, gravel and clay lump. This was done in about 1960 to 65.
Small hole dug in interior by [4] who found mortared red flint wall. To west of moat a hollow way runs to Doit Lane, paralleling a track marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (now gone). All under pasture.
A. Gregory (NAU), 1978.

A. Gregory (NAU) reidentified earlier finds as half a Roman white-ware beaker with horizontal strips of red paint, and glazed and unglazed medieval sherds.
Original finder [5].

June 1994. Report via South Norfolk District Council that dumping is taking place in the moat. Investigated by Norfolk County Council who report household waste dumped around moat but not in it. Not illegal.

• WALL (Unknown date)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)