Name:Possible site of medieval manor house, Fiddlers Dykes

Summary

An unusual moat exists here. It consists of the east and north sides of one enclosure overlapped by another north arm, further north, running from a west arm, but both sharing one common south arm. In the north corner of this moat the site of a medieval manor belonging to the ‘Vise-de-Lou' has been noted. The fact that the nearby fields have the name ‘Fiddlers’ and ‘Fiddlers Meadow’ may relate to an adaptation of the name of the manor house over time (i.e. Vise-de-Lou to Vidlers to Fiddlers). In 1970 some of the moat was filled in during the construction of a poultry house here, but by 1997 it seems the moat had largely been ploughed out and destroyed.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (OS).
Unusual form, consisting of east and north sides of one enclosure overlapped by another north arm further north running from a west arm, but both sharing one common south arm.
A further enclosure, rectangular, to west.
Details from 1957 6in Ordnance Survey.

1832 tithe map is identical except that dry north arm of west enclosure not shown.

R. R. Clarke (NCM) notes - 'small earthwork at north corner, site of manor of Vise-de-Lou'.

(S1) (checked) explains development of names Vise-de-Lou (Wolf-face) to Vidlers to Fiddlers. (Probably aided by Norfolk name Fiddlers Hill and 'fiddler' as name for Devil - E.Rose (NAU)).
Clarke (NCM) also calls site 'Ancient Monument 76' but it was never scheduled, and gives reference (S2) (not checked).
Tithe map simply calls the moat 'moat' but gives the names 'Fiddlers' or 'Fiddlers Meadow' etc. to the surrounding fields.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 February 1982.

Southeast part of site, although still marked as L-shaped water filled feature on modern Ordnance Survey, has been completely filled in and ploughed over. This done in 1970 when earth from construction of nearby poultry unit was dumped in moat. All that remain is northwest feature. This a ditch 120m long, 2.5m deep V-shaped at north end. Holding water to south fringed by scrub to east, old coppiced trees to west. (Tradition mentions site of church?).
H. Paterson (NLA) 24 March 1997.

Noted by D.Edwards (NLA) as freshly ploughed out and destroyed.