Name:St Andrew's Church, South Lopham

Summary

The nave of this church has Late Saxon origins, as can be seen from the round Saxon window in the north wall. Then came the Normans, and what stands out, brooding over the landscape, is the superb Norman central tower, dating to about 1120 and the most powerful example of any parish church in the county. The battlemented parapet with central gargoyles was added in the 15th century. The south aisle and chancel date to the 14th century and the south porch probably to the 15th, the whole church being subject to an enthusiastic Victorian restoration. Inside, despite the restoration, there is much evidence of earlier work, including fine 15th century roofs and late medieval carved bench ends, one of them of an elephant, rather erratically portrayed as having a long beak instead of a trunk. It also has hooves. Beneath the enormous and splendid west window is a 14th century octagonal font with a delicately carved bowl and stem and a 17th century cover. Nearby is a large rough-hewn chest, said to be as old as the tower.

Parish:SOUTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Late Saxon window and midwall slab.
Roman bricks in fine Norman central tower.
Other work 13th to 15th century.
See report (S1) and photograph (S2) in file. Listed (S3).

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

Historic building recording.
St Andrew's church is early 12th century with a 14th century south aisle and chancel with a 15th century clerestorey and roof. The church is one of the best examples of a Romanesque parish church in the region with a massive central tower decorated with blind arcading and doorway with chevron ornament was inserted in the north wall. The doorway cuts through render and the internal reveals are of 14th century date demonstrating that the door was probably the original south entrance which was removed when the aisle was added. There is also surviving external render visible on the north wall of the nave. In the 15th century a new taller clerestorey was erected with good two-light panel-traceried windows. Between the windows on the south side are finely carved initials in flushwork: from the west IS (Jesu Salvator); MR (Maria Regina); crowned T (the trinity); AT (?). The interior is dominated by the two Romanesque roll-moulded tower arches supported on half shafts with tectonic cushion capitals. A four bay 14th century south arcade on quatrefoil piers with fillets and a 15th century hammerbeam roof.
S. Howard (NLA), 14 June 2010.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 21st Century - 851 AD to 2100 AD)