Name:St Peter's Church, Yaxham

Summary

This church consists of a round west tower, the base of which has a banding of carstone and is probably Late Saxon, a nave with a south aisle and clerestorey, a south porch and a chancel. The upper part of the tower is 14th century and the crenellated parapet is post medieval. The rest of the church is 14th and 15th century work, subjected to a Victorian restoration. Inside is a Saxon tower arch which has a smaller arch high above it, either providing access to the roofspace for maintenance and lighting or access to the ringing chamber other than by way of the ground floor of the tower at times when other liturgical activities were in progress. The body of the church is lit by 19th century stained glass windows, the east window being the best example. In the south aisle are some carved 19th century bench ends, including on the front pew a pelican. The 15th century carved octagonal font is in a very good state of preservation.

Parish:YAXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Late Saxon round tower (or early Norman) also doorway of this period.
Otherwise 14th century and 15th century work. Stone coffin.
Seal found in churchyard before 1826.
See report (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file. Listed (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1991.

1970s or 80s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.
See (S4), which includes (S5), in file.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 19 April 2006.

Print-out from (S6) in file.

May 1960. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint and ferruginous conglomerate rubble with limestone and ferruginous conglomerate ashlar dressings. Some brick. Slate and lead roofs. West tower; nave with south aisle and south porch; chancel. Late 11th or early 12th century circular west tower with quadrant pilasters."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.