Name:Moated site, Hill Farm

The remains of a moat, presumably dating from the medieval period, are visible on this site.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat south of Hill Farm.
Shown as an antiquity on new edition of (S1). Depicted as having west side waterfilled, not straight. West end south side waterfilled, but central offset to south and remainder of south side dry forming a sort of bastion at south-east corner. East side dry, wide, projecting further south than south side, with small dry ditch off, part paralleling south side; no north side.

1983. Site vist.
When visited, west and south sides still waterfilled as marked, but remainder of south side and east side too overgrown with low trees and thorn bushes to make any sense of. OS marking probably correct. However, pond marked at north end east side now dry, and a north arm does exist, dry and within former farm garden. So farm is outside moat to north.
Moat not marked on (S2). Plot called House Mead. But does appear to be a moat. Centre island overgrown with old maize crop, no features visible.

For farm buildings see NHER 19574.

South arm around 10 meters long and around 7 meters wide. West arm narrower off set to South, sides planted with willow. Moats fringed with several old trees, some dying off, much scrub on inner face. Interior sown with maize crop as game cover. Top silts removed 4 years ago (info from owner).
H. Paterson (NLA), 29 June 2000.

Management Statement signed 19 July 2000.