Name:Site of medieval Benedictine Alien Priory

Summary

This priory was founded in the time of William II (1087 to 1100), under the mother house of Preaux in Normandy. In 1414 it was surpressed and passed to Witham Priory and later to King's College Cambridge. The exact site is uncertain, and may be at Priory Farm (NHER 19455), or at moated site (NHER 10707), or perhaps at the Hall site (NHER 10708), which was also owned by King's College in the past.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Founded in the time of William II, who ruled between 1087 - 1100: supressed in 1414; passed to Witham Priory, later to King's College Cambridge.

It originally had four monks, but had only the prior in the 14th century! He acted for the mother house of Preaux, Normandy as proctor.
Site unknown; (S2) states remnants in Priory Farm, but not correct? See NHER 19455.
However tithe map is said by its keeper [1] to show several fields called Priors near the Farm. On the other hand local tradition suggests the moat at NHER 10707 or the Hall, NHER 10708, the latter having also been owned by the Kings College.
[2] at The Hall has correspondence with town librarian of Preaux over the priory's founding.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 1 September 1983.