Name:Toft Monks Hall

Summary

Toft Monks Hall is a large house built in the early 17th century with an unusual and palatial plan and a full-sized basement. It sits within a moated site, probably indicating the presence of an earlier house on the site. Also within the moat is a good example of a late timber-framed barn built between 1760 and 1840, reusing older timbers. This is one of three possible sites of the Benedictine priory (NHER 10721),and two possible sites for the medieval manor (NHER 10722).

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated.
Remarkable large house probably of early 17th century but of unusual and palatial plan with full-sized basement.
Moat, part remaining, probably from earlier house.
Restored.
See report (s1) and further details in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 April 1982.

Also within moated site, a good example of a late timber framed barn built between 1760 and 1840, reusing older timbers but these are also of post medieval date.

20 January 2011. Planning Application.
Application to carry ouit internal alterations. Including removal of internal walls and re-instatement of french doors.
Z. Dack (HES), 24 Fenruary 2011.

• MOAT (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)