Name:Moated site south of Toft Monks church

Summary

Earthworks and cropmarks of a medieval moat and associated enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. The moat is not completely present, but appears to be roughly square in plan with an internal width of 90m. Associated field boundary earthworks are also visible. A number of medival pottery sherds have been recovered from this site. This one of three postulated sites of the Benedictine priory (NHER 10721), and one of two possible sites for the medieval manor (NHER 10722).

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moated site (Ordnance Survey). Large part-destroyed moat which has produced medieval sherds, querns etc.

Fragments of lava quern found. See photographs and sketch (S5).

1977. NAU aerial photographs show moat as cropmark.
1978. Medieval pottery found.
Pre 1983. Pottery found.

24 August 1983. Fieldwalking.
Finds of lava quern or mill stone, medieval brick, limestone and one glazed red earthenware sherd, 17th century.
See file for further details and sketch.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 1 September 1983.

October 2004. Visit.
Whole site under arable. South arm of moat extant in 1983, now flattened, with one old oak possibly marking west end of south arm. A scatter of large stones, a few bricks, one frogged. A few post medieval sherds.
Footpath ploughed.
H. Paterson (A&E), 7 January 2005.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks and cropmarks of a medieval moat and associated field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for this site has been corrected from TM 4260 9480 to TM 4266 9501. A cropmark of a rectangular enclosure with external dimensions of 90m by 90m is present. It is defined on its south, east and part of its west sides by an extant and earthwork ditch. The remainder of the west side and the north side of the enclosure are not visible as either earthworks or cropmarks. Cropmarks of ditches visible on (S1) actually relate to post medieval field boundaries that were still extant in 1945 (S2) and are not part of the enclosure. It is possible that this enclosure is a moat of medieval date. Artefacts of medieval date have been found at the site. Earthworks of ditches are present to the east of the possible moat. It is likely that these are field boundaries of medieval to early post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 18 September 2006

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
The area of this site has been extended with further cropmarks of field boundaries and enclosures visible on aerial photographs (S4). The central grid reference for the site has been adjusted accordingly.
J. Albone (NMP), 13 July 2007

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)