Name:Stockton Stone

Summary

Stockton Stone is actually a glacial erratic; that is to say a stone deposited during the movement of a glacier in the last Ice Age. However it was regarded as of some significance in the past, as it is mentioned in the 1662 'Town Books' of Stockton. During past road works it has been moved, and is now set in concrete and has a nail driven through the top.

Parish:STOCKTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Glacial erratic; obviously regarded in past as of some significance, for in 1662 the 'Town Books' of Stockton record a small payment for putting 'sculps' to the stone.
Information from NCM card (S1).

It was moved in June 1935 by [1] of Stockton Old Hall, according to R. R. Clarke (NCM): but its position on the 1923 and 1958 OS 6 inch maps (S2) is the same.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 3 August 1977.

The stone now stands between the old road (now a layby) and the new road to the north. It was obviously moved again where the new road was built, and is set in concrete and has a large steel nail driven in the top. About 3ft (1m) high, very irregular and eroded shape but no signs of carving - or of 'sculps'! According to [2], it is the custom to drive nails into certain standing stones in Scotland as a cure for toothache.
Location map in file.

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)