Name:All Hallow's Church, Pirnhow, Ditchingham

Summary

Designed, built, and largely financed by the Rev. W. E. Scudamore in 1863, this church is rectangular, in a simple Early English style, of brick and flint with stone dressings, and has a north porch, vestry and turret. Inside there is a possibly medieval font (though it may be a reproduction), and there was some good 19th century furniture. Unfortunately, most of this was stolen in 1989, and the rest distributed elsewhere when the church was made redundant. The church was then sold, and has now been converted to residential use.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Detailed Council for the Care of churches description (S1) in file.
This states the church was built and designed by Rev. W.E. Scudamore in 1863 in imitation of Early English style. Some good furnishing.
The font is suggested as being possibly 15th century, octagonal with lions and angels, recut; though it may be a good imitation. The organ by Noble may also predate the church.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 June 1987.

Furnishings stolen 1989; any that remained were dispersed by the Diocese when the church was declared redundant.
Architects plans (S5), 1994 for conversion to house in file.
See newspaper cuttings (S1), (S2) and (S3) in file.