Name:St Mary's Church, Ditchingham

Summary

A fine 15th century parish church, consisting of a very tall pinnacled tower, nave, chancel, south porch, north aisle and north vestry. Construction is of flint and brick with freestone dressings. The church was heavily but sympathetically restored several times in the 19th century. For example, the author H. Rider Haggard (who was a churchwarden here), paid for the restoration of the south porch in 1896. Among the features to be seen inside are a possibly 14th century font, late 15th century floor brasses, a Rider Haggard memorial window, and a World War One memorial erected in 1920.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"I Parish church. C15 with C19 remodelling and additions. Galleted flint with limestone dressings; south wall of nave and north wall of chancel rendered over. Chancel and porch plain-tiled; C20 concrete tiles on nave; aisle and vestry slated. West tower, nave, south porch, chancel, north aisle and vestry."
P. Beers (HES), 28 August 2020.

February 2003. Field Observation.
Large and fine early Perpendicular church with no earlier work obvious, though there is a story of a 13th century window concealed. Restoration by Salvin 1840s mostly removed; important restorations in 1850s and 1870s, the latter by Preedy.
Some good memorials including figure brasses; 19th century decoration.
Very important Great War memorial inside church.
Good tombs in graveyard.
See report (S2) for further details, and guidebook (S3) in file.

Has two bells of about 1380 (Council for the Care of Churches).
See record card (S4).
E. Rose (NLA).

Two chest tombs in churchyard listed (S1), 2004.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 February 2004.

Plans of proposed alterations in 2020 (S5), published summary (S6), 2000 newspaper article with description of war memorial (S7), leaflet (S8), and aerial photograph (S9) are also held in HER archives.

• CHEST TOMB (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)