Name:Ditchingham Lodge

Summary

A mid 18th century country house, set by the River Waveney. It is of red brick with a black pantiled roof, stands three storeys high and has a five window bay façade, the three central bays being set forward of the other two. There is a central panelled door set in a columned Tuscan style porch. The interior has a fine panelled and carved staicase.
The house came through marriage to the author H. Rider Haggard in the 19th century.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Georgian, with Tuscan porch. See (S1).
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) says mid 18th century. Red brick, black glazed pantiles. Three storeys. Five bay façade, the centre Three bays advanced. Central door; sash windows with shutters. Tuscan portico. Moulded brick courses mark floor levels. Modillion eaves cornice. 19th century canted bays on each gable. Lower rear range with large axial stack.
Good staircase with panelling.
E.Rose (NLA), 22 June 1994.