Name:Tindall Hall and moat, Bungay Road

Summary

An 18th century remodelling of a 17th century hall, in colourwashed brick, partly rendered. It has steeply pitched roofs of black glazed pantiles. The building is two storeys high with attics, and is L shaped. The current hall is surrounded by a water filled moat that would have encircled the earlier medieval house on the site.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (S1) surrounding Tindall Hall (17th century and Georgian).
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) says hall of brick and black glazed pantiles. Two storeys and attic, L shaped, three bays to west; pilasters to centre bay and half round pilasters to central door, northwest corner pilaster. Small bays by end stacks.
Two dormers. Large axial stack to north with quadruple angled shafts; another axial stack to south.
Cross wing has first floor door flanked by slatted vents, these also occur at attic level. Two east projections, one with half cellar; external south stack.
E.Rose (NLA), 22 June 1994.

November 2000. Visit,
Moat waterfilled, approx six metres wide. North to south arms approx 88 metres. East to west arms approximately 65 metres long. Bridge in centre of west arm. Three tree stumps north of bridge, one old ash on outer bank of south arm. Moat cleared out to clay bottom fifteen years ago, nothing found in silts. Also cleaned in 1929.
H. Paterson (A&E), 17 January 2001.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
A medieval moat is visible on aerial photographs (S3-S5). The moat is centred on TM 3313 9330 and surrounds Tindall Hall, a 17th century house. It is rectangular in plan with external dimensions of 75m by 55m. The ditch, which is water-filled on the aerial photographs, is up to 9m wide and has a single entrance causeway on its western side. It is likely that the moat is of medieval date and that it surrounded an earlier hall. Earthworks of medieval to post medieval field boundaries and enclosures are present to the northeast of the moat (NHER 44822-3).
J. Albone (NMP), 03 July 2006