Name:Site of medieval Hedenham Hall

The site of Hedenham Hall, a medieval moated great house.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Hedenham Hall, with moat (marked on Ordnance Survey map).

2004. Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Norfolk Ancient Woodland Historic Environment Rapid Identification Survey Pilot Study.
Site of Hedenham Hall examined as part of survey of Hedenham Wood (NHER 40186). This work demonstrated that the site consists of an almost complete moated enclosure, approached from the south by a ditched causeway. Possible fishponds were noted to the north-west and further enclosures to the south-east. The whole is within a larger enclosure enclosure extending to the north and west into what is now arable land.
See report (S1) for further information, including detailed descriptions of the individual features identified (NHER 40186; Context 6). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S2).
B. Cushion, June 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 June 2015.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
The earthworks of Hedenham Hall moat are not clearly visible on the aerial photographs quoted in (S1) or on other available aerial photographs and were not mapped as part of the Norfolk National Mapping Programme.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 July 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)