Name:Undated cropmarks and Roman coin

Summary

Cropmarks of unknown date and function were noted on aerial photographs at this approximate location in 1982. More recent air photo analysis has failed to confirm their existence, and the site may have been confused with the cropmarks originally recorded as part of NHER 10399 (now NHER 42224) which lies 150m to the northwest. Metal detecting has also recovered a Roman coin from this site.

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1982. Area of cropmarks on OS/RAF air photographs.
Information from NCM map - photographs not seen.
On western edge of area of cropmarks.
Found with metal detector.
Sesterius of Vespasian; reverse illegible.
A. Gregory (NAU) 19 January 1983.

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described above were not recognised on the consulted aerial photographs, including copies of the ‘OS/RAF air photographs’ referred to (S1). (The date of the photographs is recorded on the original record card for the site). The only marks visible on these photographs appear to be of recent agricultural origin, and it is possible that the record has become confused with the cropmarks originally recorded as NHER 10399. These lie 150m to the northwest and have now been renumbered NHER 42224. A light-coloured, linear mark, aligned east-to-west, visible running across the middle of this field on a number of aerial photographs, e.g. (S2), may be a former bank, perhaps marking the line of a field boundary. As this appears to fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on modern and historic Ordnance Survey maps, and is therefore likely to be of relatively recent origin, it has not been mapped as part of the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 March 2006.

• SITE (Unknown date)