Name:Raveningham Hall

Summary

A substantial and imposing late 18th century country house of red brick, built for Sir Edmund Bacon, three storeys high with dormer attics. Its symmetrical south front is seven window bays wide, the central three bays standing slightly forward under a pediment with a circular window. There were lower two storey side wings, but these were demolished. The north front is similar to the south, but with two canted bays.

In the early 20th century the ground floor of the north front was brought forward to include a porch, narrow two storey extensions were added to the east and west and a three-bay portico on Tuscan columns was added to the south front. Inside, the house has been much remodelled, but has a good 18th century cantilever staircase with a vaulted ceiling. The nearby two storey stables, also 18th century, are arranged around three sides of a yard.

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1978. Visit.
Georgian; red brick; seven bays, three storeys, three bay pediment with circularwindow. Single storey porch with four columns. Good condition.
(S1) notes vaulted entrance hall with apses and ornamented plaster vaulting on staircase.

Attached two-storey single-bay wing on each side, and later extension to east.
Listing Grade II* (S2) says built for Sir Edmund Bacon who died 1820. Altered 19th and 20th century, the latter by Somers Clark who made the plasterwork that (S1) thought was original.
Reduced in size after 1947.
See (S2) for detailed description, also of stable block separately listed Grade II.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1989.

30 March 1995. Visit to see roof.
The roof is in the form of four ridged ranges in a square, with unusual timber struts, and brown glazed pantiles. In the central well is a later glass and wood attic. The chimney stacks have horizontal skintlings and ornamented pots.
The pediments and dormers project forward in lead; the pediments also have horizontal skintlings.
The circular window in the centre lights only a space in front of the roof slope through which two rainwater channels flow. The Somers-Clarke entrance porch is dated 1905. Present Lord Bacon believes the house was built around 1750, but the skintlings support (S1) and (S2) in a date after about 1770 to 80.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 March 1995.

February 1997. Visit. Stable block inspected; (S2) description confirmed. The bricks have narrow and irregular horizontal skintlings confirming a date of about 1770-80, as for the hall. Most unusual is the roof structure, a sort of hammerbeam with the projecting beams at first floor level and mortised into the uprights rather than supporting them, the uprights mortised to the principals and having a slot in the side opposite the hammerbeam; perhaps the end of the tenon but looking like an attachment in case a tiebeam was later required!

Press cutting (S3) in file.

Architectural plans (S4) in file shows picture of three bay garage building stated to be shown as identical on an illustration of 1900 and thus an early example. Permission sought for demolition 2006.

• GLASSHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SITE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)