Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe

In 1931 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on the surface of Belton Common.

Parish:BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

20 September 1931. Stray Find.
Found on heathland (Belton Common), about 1 furlong [200m] from the Round Hills and on the opposite side of the old trackway between Belton and Fritton (land surface here is plateau gravel):
1 Palaeolithic Acheulean hand-axe. Ovate type with wavy edge, 3 1/2" x 2 3/4" x 1 1/8" [8.9cm by 7cm by 3.8cm]. One side more rolled than the other.
This discovery was reported in (S1) and the object itself was subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1954.34).
Information from (S2).

This find is listed in (S3) and recorded in (S4) as unrolled and with a worn white patina suggestive of it being a surface find. It is also noted on (S5) and in (S6) and (S7), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 April 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)