Name:St Ethelbert's Church, Mundham

Summary

Only the ruined chancel of this medieval parish church is still standing, and the remains probably date from the 13th or 14th centuries. St Ethelbert's is recorded as having a Rector in 1305, but by 1593 it was served by a curate and the church was abandoned in 1749. Post medieval coins have been found in the churchyard during metal detecting.

Parish:MUNDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins of St Ethelbert's Church, mentioned in 1224 and 1360.
In 1978 metal detecting found inside south churchyard wall sovereign penny of Henry VIII, first or second coinage (1509-1543). Episcopal mint of Durham, struck by Bishop Tunstall (c.1530 - 1550). Date of issue therefore about 1530 to 1543.
For Harborne grave 1617 and details see (S1).
Appropriate section of (S2) in file.