Name:Site of Ingloss or Golosa Late Saxon to medieval settlement

Summary

This is the site of the lost settlement of Golosa or Ingloss which is mentioned in the Domesday Book. Fieldwalking has recovered a substantial amount of Late Saxon and medieval pottery, suggesting that the settlement began life in the Late Saxon period and continued to develop in the medieval period. Possible medieval earthworks have been noted on the site, including a possible medieval moat. A dense concentration of thousands of pot boilers has also been found close to the site. These are probably prehistoric, but they cannot be closely dated.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Site of Village' - Ordnance Survey Antiquity.
Site of Ingolossa deserted medieval village.
'Golossa' was vill in Domesday Book.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

NAU air photographs show only a possible track.

1983 to 1984.
Hales Survey suggest possible earthworks in area marked as copse on (S1) just west of Ingloss Manor House; and that pond with island just southwest of this may be a moat.
Very large pot boiler site (many thousands) just northwest of ?moat. Finds from field (marked as 2 on (S1)), Hales site 104.
Identified by J. Wymer (NAU).
Context 1: 1 flint tool (scraper); 1 ginger jar rim; 13 rims medieval unglazed, predominantly jars; 100 bases and sherds medieval unglazed including 2 with applied strip and one with incised wavy line; 1 medieval unglazed twisted handle. 6 sherds, 3 bases and 1 handle medieval glazed. 1 handle and 1 sherd stoneware. 3 glazed red earthenware. 2 hones. 1 lava quern.
Context 2 = 104a, finds just south of ?moat. Medieval unglazed jar rim and 2 sherds.
Context 3 = 104b; one sherd of medieval unglazed found just east of Manor House other finds here only modern rubble.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 15 May 1984.

1985. Fieldwalking as before, from Context 1.
1 medieval glazed handle.

November 2000. Visit.
Village site under arable. Depressions in garden west of manor house resemble fish ponds. Pond in southwest corner dug by owners.
H. Paterson (A&E), 17 January 2001.

There seems to be a misunderstanding behind the last entry. The pond in the southwest of the garden may have been dug by the owners but the possible moat is outside the garden boundary further southwest and is shown on (S1) in its present moat-like form.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 February 2006.

(S3) suggests that this is a probable Late Saxon site that expanded in the medieval period, and the Domesday villa appears to have been very small and fairly isolated from other sites.
See (S3) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA), 18 May 2006.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
No features of archaeological significance were identified on the consulted aerial photographs. The ‘trackway’ mentioned above may be a post medieval field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S4) and visible as a cropmark to the south of the manor house.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 July 2007.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)