Name:St Peter and St Paul's Church, Halvergate

Summary

This church consists of a very tall battlemented tower, nave, chancel and south porch. The nave and chancel are early 14th century, the tower mid 15th century with a later top. Extensive Victorian restoration included lenthening the chancel and adding the south porch. Three stone statues which stood at the top of the tower until 1958 can now be seen at the base of the tower and by the porch. Inside are interesting brasses and a tiny but complete early 14th century stained glass St Christopher. This was once in a north window, but is now displayed in a frame.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Reused Norman fragments and unusual erratic stone, also stone medieval mortar (grinding pot) reused in wall, and lava fragment.
Church basically early 14th century, tower mid 15th with later top, east end of chancel, south porch and alterations 19th century.
Contains brasses of interest.
Listed Grade I (S1).