Name:St Peter and St Paul's Church, Halvergate

Summary

This church consists of a very tall battlemented tower, nave, chancel and south porch. The nave and chancel are early 14th century, the tower mid 15th century with a later top. Extensive Victorian restoration included lenthening the chancel and adding the south porch. Three stone statues which stood at the top of the tower until 1958 can now be seen at the base of the tower and by the porch. Inside are interesting brasses and a tiny but complete early 14th century stained glass St Christopher. This was once in a north window, but is now displayed in a frame.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1962. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Parish church, medieval, restored by Brown and Lowe 1857, new porch built 1867 by James Benest and new roof by R.M. Phipson 1873. Built of flint with stone dressings and slate roof. West tower, south porch, nave and chancel. Three stage tower, c.1450, with diagonal buttresses and south stair turret projection. Flushwork buttress faces and base course. West doorway with spandrels containing pendant shields. Three light west window containing Perpen- dicular tracery in stilted arch with hood mould. Rectangular traceried sound holes on two levels. Top stage and half stage below rebuilt in flint and brick. Two light belfry openings with 'Y' tracery. Stepped battlemented parapet. Porch has parapet gables, diagonal buttresses, south doorway with attached shafts and windows to north and south. Former finials, taken down from tower in 1958, attached to buttresses to south east and south west. Finials, late 17th century in date, probably representing the evangelists. 14th century doorway inside with ogee, wave moulded arch, with crockets, crocketed pinnacles and finial three, two-light windows with Curvilinear style tracery to south of nave. Three, two-light windows and blocked door to north. Two western windows have 'Y' tracery, the other has paired lancets. Mainly 19th century chancel. Single two-light 19th century windows north and south, and three-light Decorated style window to east. Single buttresses to north, diagonal buttresses at angles, parapet gables.
Interior: mainly 19th century. Perpendicular tower arch with attached shafts. Banner staff locker recess in south nave wall. Perpendicular chancel arch with half shafts. Brasses on north and south chancel walls.
Information from (S1).

Reused Norman fragments and unusual erratic stone, also stone medieval mortar (grinding pot) reused in wall, and lava fragment.
Church basically early 14th century, tower mid 15th with later top, east end of chancel, south porch and alterations 19th century.
Contains brasses of interest.
See report (S2), photographs (S3) and press cutting (S4) in file.