Name:St Mary's Church, Moulton St Mary

Summary

The church consists of nave, chancel, south porch and round tower. Construction is of flint with stone dressings, except for the porch and east wall of the chancel, which are brick. The building dates from the 13th century, with additions from the 14th century onwards, including important rebuilding in the mid 16th century. Unusually, the church is set in a walled elliptical shaped churchyard. The interior is full of interest, with 14th century wall paintings and a 13th century font.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
MOULTON ST. MARY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Unusually, the church is set in a walled elliptical shaped churchyard. The interior is full of interest, with 14th century wall paintings,good furnishings and a 13th century font.
Appropriate section from ref (S1) in file. (S3).
P. Aldridge (NLA) 26 July 2005.

1930.
A leather box from this church was displayed in an exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London in 1930. See (S4).
A. Beckham (HES), 5 March 2020.