Name:Medieval pits, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

In 1973 medieval pits and pottery sherds were found during a watching brief at this location. Pieces of post medieval pottery were also recovered.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1973. Southeast corner of the green at Newgate. Drainage trench on housing site observed.
Medieval pottery including developed Grimston ware found, and pits revealed, covered with late medieval to modern material: too low to be properly defined. North part of area consisted of loose material (natural is solid chalk) - redeposited material used to fill up inlet of sea? North to south section sketched.
S. Dunmore (NAU), 1973.

Finds found in box from this site - medieval coarse sherd, another similar but could be Thetford type; two joining body sherds of Grimston glazed jug with handle scar, incised wavy line decoration; three post medieval sherds; copper alloy sheet fragment.
A. Rogerson (NLA), January 1980.

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)