Name:St Nicholas' Church, Buckenham

Summary

This church has Saxo-Norman origins and was clearly extended west to meet the Norman round tower. The north door is a 13th century addition and the chancel is of 14th and 15th century date. The interior is very fine and has a quite rare Gothick assemblage of the 1820-1840s. The graveyard also has several monuments of interest. Finds from the church and its grounds include alabaster fragments, a lava millstone and sherds of medieval, Late Saxon and Roman pottery.

Parish:BUCKENHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Saxo-Norman church extended west to meet Norman round tower; Norman doors. Tower recased as polygonal, new north door 13th century. Chancel 14th century. 15th century alterations. Interior is very fine and quite rare Gothick assemblage of 1820-1840s. Graveyard has monuments of interest.

1840. Alabaster and cross found beneath floor.
1981. Lava millstone found.
1986, 1999. Finds of medieval, Late Saxon and Roman pottery.
E. Rose (NLA).

Appropriate section from (S2) in file.

January 2002. Ground below pews on S side of nave excavated to 220mm depth.
Below floor tiles loose mortar above soil (redeposited silty sandy clay). At base of excavation the same material. This is all 19th century levelling, as indicated by brick and tile fragments.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 11 January 2002.

October 2002.
Observations on the opposite side of the nave produced similar findings.
For further details on both of these observations see (S1).
E. Rose (NLA) 6 December 2004.

2004. Field Observation.
Examination of the nave during repairs, with reference to a print of 1819, showed that the S wall dates to c. 1700 rather than the C19 as previously published. It is thus unlikely that the Norman door in the tower was moved from this position, as has been suggested.
These observations are noted in (S3).
D. Holburn (HES), 28 September 2011.