Name:St Peter's Church, Strumpshaw

Summary

The majority of this church is in the Early English style, with the chancel being of particular interest. The tower dates from the 15th century and the nave has several Perpendicular windows. Both the north porch and south door are of brick and probably date to the 16th century. Inside, there is a rood screen and font along with several brass plaques and later memorials.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 1962. Listed, Grade I.
Basically Early English, high quality chancel. Tower 15th century; Perpendicular windows in nave. North porch and south door of brick, probably 16th century. Good rood screen and font. Several brass plaques and later memorials. Good churchyard.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 December 2000.

October 1999. Building Survey.
Examination of medieval wall paintings exposed during repair work. These paintings were noted on a area of medieval plaster that was exposed following the temporary removal of a monument on the south wall of the nave. At least three schemes were observed.
Stabilisation work was undertaken before the monument was replaced.
See report (S3) and correspondence in fiel for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 15 January 2016.

June 2006. Building Survey.
Building recording of the roof. Drawn and photographic record of the roof of the nave and top of the nave wall.
J. Allen (NLA) 1 March 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)