Name:St Margaret's Church, Witton

Summary

St Margaret's church is largely medieval, a blocked 12th century doorway at the west end being the earliest extant feature, presumably due to the partial rebuild suffered in 1857. The most stunning feature is the large round tower that was built as a later addition to the church, and this has a 17th century octagonal extension. Inside can be found a 16th century example of one of only four brasses in Britain relating to the Order of the Vowesses, widows who vowed never to remarry. On the south-east porch of the church is a menhir-like monument over 2m in height inscibed with a cross at the top on the west face and a long inscription to Conistantia Crawshay dated 1929.

Parish:POSTWICK WITH WITTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman north doorway. Nave extended westwards at unknown date. Tower built inside west end of nave in remarkable fashion, very similar to Wiggenhall St Peter, NHER 2284, with possible priests room to one side; possibly 14th century, date of nave south door. Top of tower rebuilt as octagon in 17th century. Chancel rebuilt, and church remodelled, mid 19th century.
Important rare brass of c1500.
See (S1) and (S2).

Recommendation for listing.
On the south-east porch of St Margaret's Church the Crawshay monument is a menhir-like structure over 2m in height inscibed with a cross at the top on the west face and a long inscription to Conistantia Crawshay dated 1929. A poem is inscribed on the base but is now partly obscured. The importance of this structure is that it is of an unusual style for this region and of a period where few similar monuments are protected.
S. Howard (NLA), 7 may 2010.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Modern to Unknown - 1929 AD)