Name:Remains of a steam or oil powered drainage mill

Summary

The remains of a post medieval draining pump were still visible in 1979. An iron wheel for a belt drive with two sets of spokes remained on a concrete column, accompanied by a tree growing up inside the pump. A modern pump house stands to the east.

Parish:POSTWICK WITH WITTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

26 September 1979. Site visit.
Draining pump. Iron wheel, with two sets of spokes, for belt drive, remains on concrete column. Next to it a large iron tube, possibly for a scoop wheel, or a vertical pump, emerges from a brick sluice. Tree growing up inside.
A modern pump house stands to the east.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 September 1979.

(S1) notes: There was a steam engine house here in a wooden shed on brick foundations that remain. It worked until 1912 when replaced by oil engine with two flywheels started by a gas cylinder. There was a huge iron tube fitted with a pulley and a turbine. A slip dyke led to the building possibly for wherries to unload coal which was not kept indoors.
These features are extremely unusual and should be preserved.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 2007.