Name:St Catherine's Church, Fritton

Summary

The round west tower is 12th century with a 15th century octagonal belfry and a later embattled parapet. The nave north door is also 12th century. The south porch is 15th century. The windows in the nave are perpendicular in style, but are 19th century replacements. As the church was not rebuilt in the late medieval period, it has retained its 15th century wall paintings of St Christopher, St George and a small figure of a young-looking bishop. There are also impressive 15th century panel paintings on the screen under the modern rood.

Parish:FRITTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MORNINGTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1979. Visit.
Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman tower and north door.
Early English, Decorated, Perpendicular.
For full details see report (S1) in file. Detailed analysis of screen (S2) and architects 1993 repair proposals (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 March 1979.

December 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
12th century round tower with 15th century octagonal belfry stage and later embattled parapet. Unmoulded tower arch with plain imposts. Plain 12th century north doorway to nave. Nave has 19th century Perpendicular windows. Chancel has two light lancet and Y tracery windows. 15th century south porch. Interior; 19th century roofs. 15th century wall paintings four lions and angels against bowl. Circa 1520 dado of screen with eight painted panels, two of which depict John Bacon, the donor, and his family, screen rebuilt above dado. Building materials: flint rubble, brick and stone dressings, with slate roof.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 3 July 2006.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to Post Medieval - 851 AD to 1900 AD)